Triplaris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:LONG JOHN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Triplaris

Citation

Citation TRIPLARIS Loefling ex Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 881, 1360. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Triplaris americana Linnaeus 1759.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Triplaris melaenodendron LONG JOHN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blochmannia Blochmannia Reichenbach, in Weigelt, Surinam Exsicc. s.n. 1828. TYPE: Blochmannia weigeltiana Reichenbach 1828.
Vellaszuezia Vellasquezia Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 4: 440, t. 46. 1840. TYPE: Vellasquezia melaenodendron Bertoloni 1840.