Erythroxylum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERYTHROXYLACEAE
Common Name:COCA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyERYTHROXYLACEAE
Genus Erythroxylum

Citation

Citation ERYTHOXYLUM P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 278. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Erythoxylum areolatum Linnaeus 1759.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Erythroxylum confusum  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sethia Sethia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 175. 1822. TYPE: Sethia indica de Candolle 1824, nom. illegit. (Erythroxylum monogynum Roxburgh 1796.)
Steudelia Steudelia Sprengel, Neue Entdeck. Pflanzenk. 3: 59. 1822. TYPE: Steudelia brasiliensis Sprengel 1822.
+ Expand All