Asplenium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Common Name:SPLEENWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1078. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Asplenium marinum Linnaeus Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 316. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Asplenium abscissum CUTLEAF SPLEENWORT
Asplenium cristatum HEMLOCK SPLEENWORT
Asplenium dentatum TOOTHED SPLEENWORT; SLENDER SPLEENWORT
Asplenium erosum EARED SPLEENWORT; AURICLED SPLEENWORT
Asplenium heterochroum BICOLORED SPLEENWORT; VARICOLORED SPLEENWORT
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acropteris Acropteris Link, Handb. 3: 23. 1833. TYPE: Acropteris septentrionalis (Linnaeus) Link (Acrostichum septentrionale Linnaeus)
Amesium Amesium Newman, Hist. Brit. Ferns, ed. 2. 10. 1844. TYPE: Amesium septentrionale (Linnaeus) Newman (Acrostichum septentrionale Linnaeus) = Acropteris Link 1833.
Antigramma Antigramma C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 120, t. 4(9-10). 1836. TYPE: Antigramma repanda (C. Presl) C. Presl (Scolopendrium repandum C. Presl) Lectotypified by Copeland, Gen. Filicum 171. 1947.
Asplenidictyum Asplenidictyum J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 333. 1875. TYPE: Asplenidictyum finlaysonianum (Wallich ex Hooker) J. Smith (Asplenium finlaysonianum Wallich ex Hooker)
Biropteris Biropteris Kuemmerle, Magyar Bot. Lapok. 19: 2. 1922. TYPE: Biropteris antri-jovis Kuemmerle
+ Expand All