Carlowrightia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:WRIGHTWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Carlowrightia

Citation

Citation CARLOWRIGHTIA A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 13: 364. 1878, nom. cons. vs. Cardiacanthus Nees von Esenbeck & Schauer 1847.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Carlowrightia linearifolia (Torrey) A. Gray 1878. (Schaueria linearifolia Torrey 1859.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Carlowrightia texana TEXAS WRIGHTWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardiacanthus Cardiacanthus Nees von Esenbeck & Schauer ex Nees, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 331. 1847, nom. rej. vs. Carlowrightia A. Gray 1878. TYPE: Cardiacanthus neesianus Schauer ex Nees von Esenbeck 1847.
Croftia Croftia Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1088, 1338. 1903. TYPE: Croftia parvifolia (Torrey) Small 1903. (Schaueria parvifolia Torrey 1859.)
+ Expand All