Heteropterys

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALPIGHIACEAE
Common Name:WITHE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyMALPIGHIACEAE
Genus Heteropterys

Citation

Citation HETEROPTERYS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 163, t. 450. 1821, nom. et orth. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Heteropterys purpurea (Linnaeus) Kunth 1822, typ. cons. (Banisteria purpurea Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Heteropterys brachiata BEECHEY'S WITHE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Banisteria Banisteria Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 427. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Heteropterys Kunth 1822. TYPE: Banisteria brachiata Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypifed by Sprague, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 75: 104. 1924; M. L. Green, Prop. Brit. Bot. 156. 1929.