Pandanus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PANDANACEAE
Common Name:SCREW-PINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PANDANALES
FamilyPANDANACEAE
Genus Pandanus

Citation

Citation PANDANUS Parkinson, J. Voy. South Seas 76. 1773.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pandanus tectorius Parkinson 1773.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pandanus odorifer FRAGRANT SCREW PINE; KEWDA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Athrodactylis Athrodactylis J. R. Forster & G. Forster, Charact. Gen. [149], pl. 75. 1775. TYPE: Athrodactylis spinosa J. R. Forster & G. Forster 1775, nom. illegit. (Bromelia sylvestris Burman f. 1768.)
Barrotia Barrotia Gaudichaud-Beaupre ex Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 6. 1: 277. 1875. TYPE: Non designatus.
Bryantia Bryantia Webb ex Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Bonite, Bot. 4: 121. 1866. TYPE: Bryantia butyrophora Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1866.
Doornia Doornia de Vriese, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard Misc. 6: 266. 1854. TYPE: Doornia reflexa de Vriese 1854.
Hasskarlia Hasskarlia Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. (Walpers) 1: 753. 1849, non Meisner 1843. TYPE: Superfluous substitute name for Marquartia Hasskarl 1842.
+ Expand All