Astragalus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:MILKVETCH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Astragalus

Citation

Citation ASTRAGALUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 755. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Astragalus christianus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 658. 1905.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Astragalus obcordatus FLORIDA MILKVETCH
Astragalus villosus BEARDED MILKVETCH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthophaca Acanthophaca Nevski, Trudy Bot. Inst. Akad. Nauk SSSR, Ser. 1, Fl. Sist. Vyss. Rast. 4: 258. 1937. TYPE: Acanthophaca leiosemia (Popov) Nevski (Astragalus leiosemius Popov)
Ailoruschia Ailoruschia Steven, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 29(2): 151. 1856. TYPE: Non designatus.
Alopecias Alopecias Steven, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 29(2): 143. 1856. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ankylobus Ankylobus Steven, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 29(2): 148. 1856. TYPE: Non designatus.
Aragallus Aragallus Necker ex Greene, Pittonia 3: 209. 1897. TYPE: = Astragalus Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All