Athyrium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ATHYRIACEAE
Common Name:LADY FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyATHYRIACEAE
Genus Athyrium

Citation

Citation ATHYRIUM Roth, Tent. Fl. German. 3: 31, 58. 1799.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Athyrium filix-femina (Linnaeus) Roth (Polypodium filix-femina Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 327. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Athyrium filix-femina subsp. asplenioides SOUTHERN LADY FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pseudathyrium Pseudathyrium Newman, Phytologist 4: 370. 1851. TYPE: Pseudathyrium alpestre (Hoppe) Newman (Aspidium alpestre Hoppe)
Pseudocystopteris Pseudocystopteris Ching, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 9: 76. 1964. TYPE: Pseudocystopteris spinulosa (Maximowicz) Ching (Cystopteris spinulosa Maximowicz)
+ Expand All