Akebia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LARDIZABALACEAE
Common Name:CHOCOLATE VINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyLARDIZABALACEAE
Genus Akebia

Citation

Citation AKEBIA Decaisne, Compt. Rend. Hebd. Séances Acad. Sci. 5: 394. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne 1839. (Rajania quinata Houttuyn 1779.) Lectotypified by Rehder, Bibliogr. Cult. Trees Shrubs 166. 1949.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Akebia quinata CHOCOLATE VINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType