Persicaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:SMARTWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Polygonum Linnaeus, sect. Persicaria Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 360. 1753.
Type: TYPE: Persicaria maculosa Gray 1821. (Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus 1753.) Typified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 665. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Persicaria arifolia HALBERDLEAF TEARTHUMB
Persicaria capitata PINKHEAD SMARTWEED
Persicaria careyi CAREY'S KNOTWEED
Persicaria glabra DENSEFLOWER KNOTWEED
Persicaria hirsuta HAIRY SMARTWEED
Persicaria hydropiperoides MILD WATERPEPPER; SWAMP SMARTWEED
Persicaria lapathifolia CURLYTOP KNOTWEED; PALE SMARTWEED
Persicaria longiseta ORIENTAL LADY'S-THUMB
Persicaria maculosa SPOTTED LADY'S-THUMB
Persicaria meisneriana var. beyrichiana BRANCHED TEARTHUMB; MEXICAN TEARTHUMB
Persicaria orientalis KISS-ME-OVER-THE-GARDEN-GATE; PRINCESS-FEATHER
Persicaria pensylvanica PENNSYLVANIA SMARTWEED
Persicaria punctata DOTTED SMARTWEED
Persicaria sagittata ARROWLEAF TEARTHUMB
Persicaria setacea BOG SMARTWEED
Persicaria virginiana JUMPSEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ampelygonum Ampelygonum Lindley, Bot. Reg. 24(Misc.): 63. 1838. TYPE: Ampelygonum chinense (Linnaeus) Lindley 1838. (Polygonum chinense Linnaeus 1753.)
Antenoron Antenoron Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 28. 1817. TYPE: Antenoron racemosum Rafinesque 1817.
Cephalophilon Cephalophilon (Meisner) Spach, Hist. Nat. Veg. 10: 521. 1841.BASIONYM: Polygonum Linnaeus, sect. Cephalophilon Meisner, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 59. 1832.Non designatus.
Chulusium Chulusium Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 14. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Chulusium acuminatum Rafinesque 1837, nom. illegit. (Polygonum punctatum Elliott 1917.)
Chylocalyx Chylocalyx Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl.): 20. 1842. TYPE: Chylocalyx perfoliata (Linnaeus) Hasskarl 1842. (Polygonum perfoliatum Linnaeus 1759.)
+ Expand All