Fallopia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:FALSE BUCKWHEAT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Fallopia

Citation

Citation Fallopia Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 277, 557. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Fallopia scandens (Linnaeus) Holub 1971. (Polygonum scandens Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Fallopia convolvulus BLACK BINDWEED
Fallopia scandens CLIMBING FALSE BUCKWHEAT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bilderdykia Bilderdykia Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 18. 1827. YPE: Bilderdykia convolvulus (Linnaeus) Dumortier 1827. (Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus 1753.) Typified by Juncker, Taxon 2: 209. 1953.
Helxine Helxine Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 10. 1837 ("1836"), non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1758. TYPE: = Fallopia Adanson 1763.
Pleuropterus Pleuropterus Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 21(1): 587. 1848. TYEP: Pleuropterus cordatus Turzcqaninow 1848.
Tiniaria Tiniaria (Meisner) Reichenbach, Handb. Nat. Pfl.-Syst. 236. 1837.BASIONYM: Polygonum Linnaeus, sect. Tiniaria Meisner, Monogr. Polyg. 62. 1826.TYPE: Tiniaria convolvulus (Linnaeus) Webb & Moquin-Tandon 1840. (Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus 1753.) Typified by Boerner, Abh. Naturwiss. Vereine Bremen 21: 277. 1912. = Bilderdykia Dumortier 1812, by lectotypification.