Atriplex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:SALTBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Atriplex

Citation

Citation ATRIPLEX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1052. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Atriplex hortensis Linnaeus 1753, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Atriplex pentandra CRESTED SALTBUSH
Atriplex rosea TUMBLING SALTWEED
Atriplex tatarica TATARIAN ORACHE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Armola Armola Friche-Joset & Montandon, Syn. Fl. Jura 261. 1856. TYPE: Non designatus.
Endolepis Endolepis Torrey, in A. Gray, Rep. Explor. Railroad Pacif. Ocean 12(2): 47, pl. 3. 1860, non Schleiden 1846. TYPE: Endolepis suckleyi Torrey 1860.
Halimione Halimione Aellen, Verh. Naturf. Ges. Basel 49: 121. 1938. TYPE: Halimione pedunculata (Linnaeus) Aellen 1938. (Atriplex pedunculata Linnaeus 1755.) Substitute name for Halimus Wallroth 1822, non P. Browne 1756.
Halimus Halimus Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 117. 1822, non P. Browne 1756. TYPE: Halimus pedunculatus (Linnaeus) Wallroth 1822. (Atriplex pedunculata Linnaeus 1755.) = Halimione Aellen 1938.
Obione Obione Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 198. 1791. TYPE: Obione muricata Gaertner 1791, nom. illegit. (Atriplex sibirica Linnaeus 1763; Obione sibirica (Linnaeus) Fischer 1808.)
+ Expand All