Aureolaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Common Name:YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Aureolaria

Citation

Citation AUREOLARIA Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 58. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aureolaria villosa Rafinesque Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 382. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aureolaria flava SMOOTH YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE
Aureolaria pectinata FERNLEAF YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE
Aureolaria virginica DOWNY YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panctenis Panctenis Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 60. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Panctenis pedicularis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Gerardia pedicularia Linnaues) Lectoytpified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 397. 1935.
+ Expand All