Avena

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:OAT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Avena

Citation

Citation AVENA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 79. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Avena sativa Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 218. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Avena fatua var. sativa COMMON OATS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anelytrum Anelytrum Hackel, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 8: 519. 1910. TYPE: Anelytrum avenaceum Hackel