Avicennia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:BLACK MANGROVE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Avicennia

Citation

Citation AVICENNIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 110. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Avicennia officinalis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Avicennia germinans BLACK MANGROVE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halodendrum Halodendrum Du Petit-Thouars, Gen. Nov. Madagasc. 8. 1806. TYPE: Halodendrum thouarsii Roemer & Schultes
Hilairanthus Hilairanthus Tieghem, J. Bot. (Morot) 12: 358. 1898. TYPE: Non designatus.
Horau Horau Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 80, 585. 1763. TYPE: Kaempfer, Amoen. Exot. Fasc. 257. 1712.
Sceura Sceura Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 37. 1775. TYPE: Sceura marina Forsskal
Upata Upata Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 201. 1763. TYPE: = Avicennia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All