Axonopus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CARPETGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Axonopus

Citation

Citation AXONOPUS Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 12, 154. 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Axonopus compressus (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois (Milium compressum Swartz) Lectotypified by Chase, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 24: 129. 1911.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Axonopus compressus TROPICAL CARPETGRASS; BROADLEAF CARPETGRASS
Axonopus fissifolius COMMON CARPETGRASS
Axonopus furcatus BIG CARPETGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anastrophus Anastrophus Schlechtendal, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 8: 681. 1850. TYPE: Paspalum platyculmum Du Petit Thouars ex C. Nees von Esenbeck Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 161. 1912.
Cabrera Cabrera Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 5. 1816. TYPE: Cabrera chrysoblepharis Lagasca
Lappagopsis Lappagopsis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 112. 1854 ("1855"). TYPE: Lappagopsis bijuga Steudel