Azolla

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AZOLLACEAE
Common Name:MOSQUITO FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilyAZOLLACEAE
Genus Azolla

Citation

Citation AZOLLA Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 343. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Azolla filiculoides Lamarck

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Azolla filiculoides AMERICAN WATERFERN; PACIFIC MOSQUITOFERN
Azolla pinnata FEATHERED MOSQUITOFERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhizosperma Rhizosperma Meyen, Reise 1: 337. 1834. TYPE: Non designatus.