Bacopa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:WATERHYSSOP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Bacopa

Citation

Citation BACOPA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 128, pl. 49. 1775, nom. cons. vs. Moniera P. Browne 1756, et vs. Brami Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bacopa aquatica Aublet

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bacopa caroliniana LEMON BACOPA; BLUE WATERHYSSOP
Bacopa innominata TROPICAL WATERHYSSOP
Bacopa monnieri HERB-OF-GRACE
Bacopa repens CREEPING WATERHYSSOP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisocalyx Anisocalyx Hance ex Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 115. 1852, non Donati 1758. TYPE: Anisocalyx limnanthiflorus Hance ex Walpers
Brami Brami Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 208, 527. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Bacopa Aublet 1775. TYPE: Brami indica Lamarck
Caconapea Caconapea Chamisso, Linnaea 8: 28. 1833. TYPE: Caconapea gratioloides Chamisso
Calytriplex Calytriplex Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 96, t. 19. 1794. TYPE: Calytriplex obovata Ruiz Lopez & Pavon
Habershamia Habershamia Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825. TYPE: Moniera cuneifolia Michaux
+ Expand All