Balduina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:HONEYCOMBHEAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Balduina

Citation

Citation BALDUINA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 175. 1818, nom. cons. vs. Mnesiteon Rafinesque 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Balduina uniflora Nuttall, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Balduina angustifolia COASTALPLAIN HONEYCOMBHEAD
Balduina atropurpurea PURPLEDISK HONEYCOMBHEAD; PURPLE BALDUINA
Balduina uniflora ONEFLOWER HONEYCOMBHEAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinospermum Actinospermum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 448. 1823. TYPE: Balduina multiflora Nuttall
Endorima Endorima Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 195. 1819. TYPE: Balduina uniflora Nuttall = Balduina Nuttall 1818.
Mnesiteon Mnesiteon Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 67. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Balduina Nuttall 1818. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All