Bambusa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BAMBOO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bambusa

Citation

Citation BAMBUSA Schreber, Gen. 236. 1789, nom. cons. vs. Bambos Retzius 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bambos arundinacea Retzius (Arundo bambos Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bambusa multiplex HEDGE BAMBOO; SILVERSTRIPE BAMBOO
Bambusa vulgaris COMMON BAMBOO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundarbor Arundarbor Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 760. 1891. TYPE: = Bambusa Schreber 1798.
Bambos Bambos Retzius, Observ. Bot. 5: 24. 1788, nom. rej. vs. Bambusa Schreber 1789. TYPE: Bambos arundinacea Retzius (Arundo bambos Linnaeus) = Bambusa Schreber 1789.
Bonia Bonia Balansa, J. Bot. (Morot) 4: 29. 1890. TYPE: Bonia tonkinensis Balansa
Dendrocalamopsis Dendrocalamopsis (L. C. Chia & H. L. Fung) Keng f., J. Bamboo Res. 2: 11. 1983.BASIONYM: Bambusa Schreber, subg. Dendrocalamopsis L. C. Chia & H. L. Fung, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 18: 214. 1980.TYPE: Dendrocalamopsis oldhamii (Munro) Keng f. (Bambusa oldhamii Munro)
Ischurochloa Ischurochloa Buese, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 389. 1854. TYPE: Ischurochloa spinosa (Roxburgh) Buese (Bambusa spinosa Roxburgh)
+ Expand All