Barleria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:PHILIPPINE VIOLET
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria

Citation

Citation BARLERIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 636. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Barleria prionitis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 2: 212. 1926.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Barleria cristata CRESTED PHILIPPINE VIOLET
Barleria lupulina HOPHEAD PHILIPPINE VIOLET
Barleria repens CORAL CREEPER; SMALL BUSH VIOLET

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Barleriacanthus Barleriacanthus Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1854: 136. 1855. TYPE: Non designatus.
Barlerianthus Barlerianthus Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk. Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebnhavn 1854: 136. 1855. TYPE: Barlerianthus grandis (Hochstetter) Oersted (Barleria grandis Hochstetter)
Barleriopsis Barleriopsis Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren Kjoebnhavn 1854: 136. 1855. TYPE: Non designatus.
Barleriosiphon Barleriosiphon Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebnhavn 1854: 136. 1855. TYPE: Barleriosiphon longiflora (Linnaeus f.) Oersted (Barleria longiflora Linnaeus f.)
Barlerites Barlerites Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebnhavn 1854: 137. 1855. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All