Batis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BATACEAE
Common Name:SALTWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBATACEAE
Genus Batis

Citation

Citation BATIS P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 357. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Batis maritima Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Batis maritima SALTWORT; TURTLEWEED

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.