Baptisia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:WILD INDIGO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Baptisia

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA Ventenat, Dec. Gen. Nov. 9. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat (Crotalaria alba Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 344. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Baptisia alba WHITE WILD INDIGO
Baptisia albescens SPIKED WILD INDIGO
Baptisia calycosa FLORIDA WILD INDIGO
Baptisia calycosa var. villosa HAIRY FLORIDA WILD INDIGO
Baptisia lanceolata GOPHERWEED
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eaplosia Eaplosia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 51. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Lasinia Lasinia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 48. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Pericaulon Pericaulon Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 50. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Ripasia Ripasia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 48. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Ripasia coerulea (Moench) Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Sophora coerulea Moench, nom. illegit.; Sophora australis Linnaeus)