Bartonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Common Name:SCREWSTEM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Bartonia

Citation

Citation BARTONIA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 444. 1801, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bartonia tenella Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bartonia paniculata TWINING SCREWSTEM
Bartonia verna WHITE SCREWSTEM
Bartonia virginica YELLOW SCREWSTEM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andrewsia Andrewsia Sprengel, Anleit. Kenntn. Gew., ed. 2. 2: 474. 1817, non Andreusia Ventenat 1805. TYPE: = Centaurella Michaux 1803, non Delarbre 1800.
Centaurella Centaurella Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 97, t. 12. 1803, non Delarbre 1800. TYPE: Non designatus.
Centaurium Centaurium Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 137. 1805, non Hill 1756, nec Haller 1768, nec Borkhausen 1796. TYPE: = Centaurella Michaux 1803, non Delarbre 1800.