Frangula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Common Name:BUCKTHORN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Frangula

Citation

Citation Frangula Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Frangula alnus Miller 1768. (Rhamnus frangula Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Frangula caroliniana CAROLINA BUCKTHORN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sciadophila Sciadophila Philippi, Linnaea 28: 618. 1857 ("1856"). TYPE: Sciadophila maytenoides Grisebach ex Philippi 1857.