Myriopus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:SOLDIERBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Myriopus

Citation

Citation MYRIOPUS Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1131, 1508. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Non designatus.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Myriopus volubilis TWINING SOLDIERBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oskampia Oskampia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 123. 1838, non Moench 1794. TYPE: Non designatus.
Verrucaria Verrucaria Medikus, Malvenfam. 103. 1787, non Scopoli 1777 (nom. rej.), nec Weber 1780, nec Schrader 1794 (nom. cons.). TYPE: Verrucaria volubilis (Linnaeus) Medikus 1787. (Tournefortia volubilis Linnaeus 1753.)