Ctenitis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Common Name:COMB FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Ctenitis

Citation

Citation CTENITIS (C. Christensen) C. Christensen ex Tardieu-Blot & C. Christensen, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 7: 86. 1938.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Dryopteris Adanson, subg. Ctenitis C. Christensen, Biol. Arb. Tilegn. Eug. Warming 77. 1911.
Type: TYPE: Ctenitis submarginalis (Langsdorff & Fischer) Ching (Polypodium submarginale Langsdorff & Fischer) Lectotypified by H. Itô, in Nakai and Honda, Nova Fl. Japon. 4: 73. 1939; Ching, Sunyatsenia 5: 250. 1940.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ctenitis sloanei FLORIDA TREE FERN; RED-HAIR COMB FERN
Ctenitis submarginalis BROWN-HAIR COMB FERN

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All