Consolea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:PRICKLYPEAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Consolea

Citation

Citation CONSOLEA Lemaire, Rev. Hort. 1862: 174. 1862.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Consolea spinosissima (Miller) Lemaire 1862. (Opuntia spinosissima Miller 1768.) Typified by Backeberg. Cact. 1: 375. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Consolea corallicola SEMAPHORE PRICKLYPEAR; SEMAPHORE CACTUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   
+ Expand All