Nauclea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Genus: Nauclea L.
Common Name:GUINEA PEACH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Nauclea

Citation

Citation NAUCLEA Linneaus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 243. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nauclea orientalis (Linneaus) Linnaeus 1762. (Cephalanthus orientalis Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nauclea latifolia GUINEA PEACH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bancalus Bancalus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 276. 1891. TYPE: = Nauclea Linnaeus 1762.
Burttdavya Burttdavya Hoyle, Hooker's Icon. Pl. 34: ad t. 3318. 1936. TYPE: Burttdavya nyasica Hoyle 1963.
Cephalina Cephalina Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 105. 1827. TYPE: Cephalina esculenta Schumacher & Thonning 1827.
Platanocarpum Platanocarpum (Endlicher) Korthals, Ovserv. Naucleis Ind. 18. 1839.BASIONYM: Nauclea Linnaeus, [unranked] Platanocarpum Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 557. 1838.TYPE: Platanocarpum cordatum (Roxburgh) Korthals 1839. (Nauclea cordata Roxbugh 1824.) Typified by Bullock, ING card 19380. 1964.
Platanocephalus Platanocephalus Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 349. 1766. TYPE: Platanocephalus orientalis Crantz 1766.
+ Expand All