Berchemia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Common Name:SUPPLEJACK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Berchemia

Citation

Citation BERCHEMIA Necker ex de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 22. 1825, nom. cons vs. Oenoplea Michaux ex R. Hedwig 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Berchemia volubilis (Linnaeus f.) de Candolle (Rhamnus volubilis Linnaeus f.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Berchemia scandens ALABAMA SUPPLEJACK; RATTAN VINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenoplea Oenoplea Michaux ex R. Hedwig, Gen. Pl. 151. 1806, nom. rej. vs. Berchemia Necker ex de Candolle 1825. TYPE: Oenoplea volubilis (Linnaeus f.) Schultes (Rhamnus volubilis Linnaeus f.) = Berchemia Necker ex de Candolle 1825, nom. cons.
+ Expand All