Myriopteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:LIP FERN
Genus Notes:Myriopteris appears to be more closely related to Pellaea than to Cheilanthes. Myriopteris is characterized by 64 small spores from sexual individuals, 32 large spores from apomicts, mostly cristate to rugulose spore ornamentation, lack of obvious vein endings near the margins of ultimate segments, and its distribution ov mostly North and Central America. Cheilanthes s.s. is exclusive to South America and the Old World (Grusz & Windham 2013).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Myriopteris

Citation

Citation MYRIOPTERIS Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 148. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Myriopteris marsupianthes Fée 1852. Typified by Copeland, Gen. Filic. 65. 1947.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Myriopteris alabamensis ALABAMA LIP FERN
Myriopteris lanosa HAIRY LIP FERN
Myriopteris microphylla SOUTHERN LIP FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   
+ Expand All