Betula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BETULACEAE
Common Name:BIRCH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyBETULACEAE
Genus Betula

Citation

Citation BETULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 982. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Betula alba Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 608. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Betula nigra RIVER BIRCH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Betulaster Betulaster Spach, Ann. Sci. Bat. Bot., ser. 2. 15: 182, 198. 1841. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All