Eutrochium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Eutrochium Raf.
Common Name:JOE PYE WEED
Genus Notes:This genus is characterized by whorled and relatively wide leaves.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eutrochium

Citation

Citation EUTROCHIUM Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 78. 1838 ("1836").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E. E. Lamont 2004. (Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus 1753.) Typified by E. E. Lamont, Sida 21: 901. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eutrochium fistulosum QUEEN-OF-THE-MEADOW; JOE PYE WEED
Eutrochium purpureum SWEETSCENTED JOEPYEWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatoriadelphus Eupatoriadelphus R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 19: 431. 1970. TYPE: Eupatoriadelphus purpureus (Linnaeus) R. M. King & H. Robinson 1970. (Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus 1753.) = Eutrochium Rafinesque 1838.
+ Expand All