Bidens

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BEGGARTICKS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Bidens

Citation

Citation BIDENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 831. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bidens tripartita Linnaeus, gen. fem. cons. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 494. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bidens alba BEGGARTICKS; ROMERILLO
Bidens bipinnata SPANISH NEEDLES
Bidens discoidea SMALL BEGGARTICKS
Bidens frondosa DEVIL'S BEGGARTICKS
Bidens laevis BURMARIGOLD; SMOOTH BEGGARTICKS
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Delucia Delucia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 633. 1836. TYPE: Delucia ostruthiodes de Candolle
Heliophthalmum Heliophthalmum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 72. 1817. TYPE: Heliophthalmum cicutifolium Rafinesque
Kerneria Kerneria Moench, Methodus 595. 1794. TYPE: Kerneria tetragona Moench, nom. illegit. (Bidens pilosa Linnaeus)