Bigelowia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:RAYLESS GOLDENROD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Bigelowia

Citation

Citation BIGELOWIA de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 329. 1836, nom. cons. vs. Bigelowia Rafinesque 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bigelowia nudata (Michaux) de Candolle, typ. cons. (Chrysocoma nudata Michaux)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bigelowia nudata PINELAND RAYLESS GOLDENROD
Bigelowia nudata subsp. australis PINELAND RAYLESS GOLDENROD
Bigelowia nuttallii NUTTALL'S RAYLESS GOLDENROD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chondrophora Chondrophora Rafinesque ex Britton, in Britton & Porter, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 317. 1894. TYPE: = Bigelowia de Candolle 1836.