Chrysopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:GOLDENASTER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS (Nuttall) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 333. 1823, nom. cons. vs. Diplopappus Cassini 1817, et vs. Diplogon Rafinesque 1819.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Inula Linnaeus, sect. Chrysopsis Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 150. 1818.
Type: TYPE: Chrysopsis mariana (Linnaeus) Elliott, typ. cons. (Inula mariana Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chrysopsis delaneyi DELANEY'S GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis floridana FLORIDA GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis godfreyi GODFREY'S GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis gossypina COTTONY GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis gossypina subsp. cruiseana CRUISE'S GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis gossypina subsp. hyssopifolia  
Chrysopsis highlandsensis HIGHLANDS GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis lanuginosa LYNN HAVEN GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis latisquamea PINELAND GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis linearifolia NARROWLEAF GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis linearifolia subsp. dressii DRESS' GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis mariana MARYLAND GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis scabrella COASTALPLAIN GOLDENASTER
Chrysopsis subulata SCRUBLAND GOLDENASTER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplogon Diplogon Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 195. 1819, nom. rej. vs. Chrysopsis (Nuttall) Elliott 1823. TYPE: = Chrysopsis (Nuttall) Elliott 1823.
Diplopappus Diplopappus Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 137. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Chrysopsis (Nuttall) Elliott 1823. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All