Billbergia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Common Name:FOOLPROOFPLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Billbergia

Citation

Citation BILLBERGIA Thunberg, Pl. Bras. 3: 30. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Billbergia speciosa Thunberg

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Billbergia pyramidalis FOOLPROOFPLANT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anacyclia Anacyclia Hoffmannsegg, Preis-Verzeich. Pfl. 10. 1833. TYPE: Anacyclia farinosa Hoffmannsegg
Cremobotrys Cremobotrys Beer, Flora 37: 348. 1854. TYPE: Cremobotrys zebrina (Herbert) Beer (Bromelia zebrina Herbert) = Eucallias Rafinesque 1838.
Eucallias Eucallias Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 25. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Eucallias versicolor Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Bromelia zebrina Herbert)
Helicodea Helicodea Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 11: t. 421. 1864. TYPE: Helicodea baraquiniana Lemaire
Jonghea Jonghea Lemaire, Jard. Fleur. 2: 181-182 ("180-181"). 1852. TYPE: Jonghea splendida Lemaire