Blechnum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Common Name:MIDSORUS FERN; DEER FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Blechnum

Citation

Citation BLECHNUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1077. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Blechnum occidentale Linnaeus ("orientale") Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 300. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Blechnum occidentale var. minor HAMMOCK FERN; SINKHOLE FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blechnidium Blechnidium T. Moore, Octavo Nat.-Print. Brit. Ferns 2: 210. 1860. TYPE: Blechnidium melanopus (Hooker) T. Moore (Blechnum melanopus Hooker)
Blechnopsis Blechnopsis C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 115. 1851 ("1849"); Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 6: 475. 1851. TYPE: Blechnopsis orientalis (Linnaeus) C. Presl (Blechnum orientale Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 28: 456. 1973.
Distaxia Distaxia C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 110. 1851 ("1849"); Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 6: 470. 1851. TYPE: Distaxia fraxinea (Willdenow) C. Presl (Blechnum fraxineum Willdenow)
Homophyllum Homophyllum Merino, Anales (Actas) Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 1898: 108. 1898. TYPE: Homophyllum blechniforme Merino
Lomaria Lomaria Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 3: 160. 1809. TYPE: Lomaria nuda (Labillardiere) Willdenow (Onoclea nuda Labillardiere) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filic. 303. 1875.
+ Expand All