Boehmeria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:URTICACEAE
Common Name:FALSE NETTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Boehmeria

Citation

Citation BOEHMERIA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 9, 31. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Boehmeria ramiflora Jacquin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Boehmeria cylindrica FALSE NETTLE; BOG HEMP
Boehmeria nivea RAMIE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ramium Ramium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 631. 1891. TYPE: = Boehmeria Jacquin 1760.
Splitgerbera Splitgerbera Miquel, Comment. Phytogr. 133, pl. 14. 1840. TYPE: Splitgerbera japonica Miquel 1840.