Boerhavia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Common Name:SPIDERLING
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Boerhavia

Citation

Citation BOERHAVIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 3. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus Lectotypified by Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 375. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Boerhavia coccinea SCARLET SPIDERLING
Boerhavia diffusa RED SPIDERLING; WINEFLOWER
Boerhavia erecta ERECT SPIDERLING

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.