Bonamia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:LADY'S NIGHTCAP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Bonamia

Citation

Citation BONAMIA Du Petit-Thouars, Hist. Veg. Iles France 33, t. 8. 1804, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bonamia alternifolia J. Saint-Hilaire

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bonamia grandiflora FLORIDA LADY'S NIGHTCAP; FLORIDA BONAMIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Breweria Breweria R. Brown, Prodr. 487. 1810. TYPE: Breweria linearis R. Brown Lectotypified by Myint & D. B. Ward, Phytologia 17: 134. 1968.
Breweriopsis Breweriopsis Roberty, Candollea 14: 31. 1952. TYPE: Breweriopsis elegans (Choisy) Roberty (Breweria elegans Choisy)
Perispermum Perispermum O. Degener, Fl. Hawaii fam. 307. 1932, non Perispermon Heydrich 1900. TYPE: Perispermum albiflorum O. Degener
Trichantha Trichantha H. Karsten & Triana, Linnaea 28: 437. 1857, non Hooker 1844. TYPE: Trichantha ferruginea H. Karsten & Triana