Boltonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:DOLL'S-DAISY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Boltonia

Citation

Citation BOLTONIA L'Heritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 27. 1789 ("1788").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Boltonia glastifolia (Hill) L'Heritier de Brutelle (Matricaria glastifolia Hill) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 403. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Boltonia apalachicolensis APALACHICOLA DOLL'S DAISY
Boltonia asteroides WHITE DOLL'S DAISY
Boltonia diffusa SMALLHEAD DOLL'S DAISY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacotanis Cacotanis Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 43. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Cacotanis ciliata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque (Eclipta ciliata Rafinesque)
+ Expand All