Borrichia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SEASIDE OXEYE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Borrichia

Citation

Citation BORRICHIA Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 130, 527. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) de Candolle (Buphthalmum frutescens Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Borrichia arborescens TREE SEASIDE OXEYE
Borrichia frutescens BUSHY SEASIDE OXEYE
Borrichia x cubana  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adelmannia Adelmannia Reichenbach, Consp. Regn. Veg. 110. 1828. TYPE: = Borrichia Adanson 1763.
Diomedea Diomedea Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 70. 1817. TYPE: Buphthalmum frutescens Linnaeus = Borrichia Adanson 1763.
Trimetra Trimetra Mocino & Sesse y Lacasta ex de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 262. 1838. TYPE: Trimetra ficoides Mocino & Sesse y Lacasta ex de Candolle