Bothriochloa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BEARDGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bothriochloa

Citation

Citation BOTHRIOCHLOA Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 762. 1891.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bothriochloa anamitica Kuntze

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bothriochloa barbinodis CANE BLUESTEM
Bothriochloa bladhii AUSTRALIAN BEARDGRASS
Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica KING RANCH BLUESTEM; YELLOW BLUESTEM
Bothriochloa laguroides subsp. torreyana SILVER BLUESTEM; SILVER BEARDGRASS
Bothriochloa pertusa PITTED BEARDGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphilophis Amphilophis Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 71. 1901. TYPE: Amphilophis torreyanus (Steudel) Nash (Andropogon torreyanus Steudel)