Botrychium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Common Name:GRAPE-FERN
Genus Notes:The genera Botrypus (B. virginianus) and Sceptridium (S. biternatum, S. jenmanii, S. lunarioides) are now commonly segregated from Botrychium (Shinohara et al. 2013; Dauphin et al. 2014; PPG I 2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Botrychium

Citation

Citation BOTRYCHIUM Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 8, 110. 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Botrychium lunaria (Linnaeus) Swartz (Osmunda lunaria Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Smith, Hist. Filicum 369. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Botrychium biternatum SOUTHERN GRAPE-FERN
Botrychium jenmanii ALABAMA GRAPE-FERN; JENMAN'S GRAPE-FERN
Botrychium lunarioides WINTER GRAPE-FERN
Botrychium virginianum RATTLESNAKE FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Botrypus Botrypus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 274. 1803. TYPE: Botrypus virginicus Michaux, nom.. illegit. (Osmunda virginica Linnaeus, nom. illegit.; Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. 1: 449. 1873; Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 26: 497. 1972.
Japanobotrychum Japanobotrychum Masamune, J. Soc. Trop. Agric. 3: 246. 1931. TYPE: Japanobotrychum arisanense Masamune
Osmundopteris Osmundopteris (Milde) Small, Ferns. S.E. States 377, 482. 1938.BASIONYM: Botrychium Linnaeus, sect. Osmundopteris Milde, Filices Eur. 209. 1867.TYPE: Osmundopteris virginiana (Linnaeus) Small (Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus) = Botrypus Michaux 1803, by lectotypification.
Sceptridium Sceptridium Lyon, Bot. Gaz. 40: 457. 1905. TYPE: Sceptridium obliquum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Lyon (Botrychium obliquum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Lectotypified by R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 24. 1938.
+ Expand All