Bourreria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:STRONGBARK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Bourreria

Citation

Citation BOURRERIA P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 168. 1756, nom. cons. vs. Beureria Ehret 1755.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bourreria baccata Rafinesque (Cordia bourreria Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bourreria cassinifolia SMOOTH STRONGBARK; LITTLE STRONGBARK
Bourreria radula ROUGH STRONGBARK
Bourreria succulenta BAHAMA STRONGBARK; BODYWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crematomia Crematomia Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 4. 3: 300. 1869. TYPE: = Morelosia La Llave & Lexarza 1824.
Hilsenbergia Hilsenbergia Tausch ex Meisner, Pl. Vasc. Gen. 2: 198. 1840. TYPE: Hilsenbergia ehretia Tausch ex Meisner 1840.
Morelosia Morelosia La Llave & Lexarza, Nov. Veg. Descr. 1: 1. 1824. TYPE: Morelosia huanita La Llave & Lexarza
Subrisia Subrisia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 43. 1838. TYPE: Subrisia petiolaris (Lamarck) Rafinesque (Ehretia petiolaris Lamarck)
+ Expand All