Bouteloua

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:GRAMMA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bouteloua

Citation

Citation BOUTELOUA Lagasca y Segura, Varied. Ci. 2(4): 134. 1805 ('Boteloua'), corr. Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. Nov. 5. 1816, orth. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bouteloua racemosa Lagasca y Segura

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bouteloua curtipendula SIDEOATS GRAMMA
Bouteloua dimorpha ACAPULCOGRASS
Bouteloua hirsuta HAIRY GRAMMA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinochloa Actinochloa Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 22, 417. 1817. TYPE: = Chondrosum Desvaux 1810.
Aristidium Aristidium (Endlicher) Lindley, Veg. Kingd., ed. 2. 116. 1847.BASIONYM: Eutriana Trinius, sect. Aristidium Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 94. 1836.TYPE: Dinebra aristidoides Kunth
Atheropogon Atheropogon Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 937. 1806 ("1805"). TYPE: Atheropogon apludoides Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
Bouteloua Bouteloua Hornemann ex Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 40. 1812, non Lagasca y Segura 1805. TYPE: Bouteloua melicoides Hornemann ex Palisot de Beauvois, nom. illegit. (Atheropogon apludoides Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) = Atheropogon Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1806.
Buchloe Buchloe Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 432, pl. 12, 14. 1859, nom. cons. TYPE: Buchloe dactyloides (Nuttall) Engelmann (Sesleria dactyloides Nuttall)
+ Expand All