Spergularia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:SANDSPURRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Spergularia

Citation

Citation SPERGULARIA (Persoon) J. Presl & C. Presl, Fl. Cech. 94. 1819, nom. cons. vs. Buda Adanson 1763, et vs. Tissa Adanson 1763.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Arenaria Linnaeus, sect. Spergularia Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 504. 1805.
Type: TYPE: Spergularia rubra (Linnaeus) J. Presl & C. Presl, typ. cons. (Arenaria rubra Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spergularia marina SALT SANDSPURRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Balardia Balardia Cambessedes, in A. Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 2: 180, pl. 111. 1827 ("1829"). TYPE: Balardia platensis Cambessedes 1827.
Buda Buda Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 507, 528. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Spergularia (Persoon) J. Presl & C. Presl 1819. TYPE: Non designatus.
Delia Delia Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 110. 1827. TYPE: Delia segetalis (Linnaeus) Dumortier (Alsine segetalis Linnaeus) Substitute name for Segetella Desvaux 1816, non (Persoon) Hedwig 1806.
Fasciculus Fasciculus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 245. 1867. TYPE: = Spergularia (Persoon) J. Presl & C. Presl 1819.
Lepigonum Lepigonum (Fries) Wahlberg, Fl. Gothob. 45. 1820.BASIONYM: Arenaria Linnaeus, sect. Lepigonum Fries, Fl. Hall. 7-10: 159. 1819.TYPE: = Spergularia (Persoon) J. Presl & C. Presl 1819.
+ Expand All