Brasenia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CABOMBACEAE
Common Name:WATERSHIELD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyCABOMBACEAE
Genus Brasenia

Citation

Citation BRASENIA Schreber, Gen. Pl. 372. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Brasenia schreberi J. F. Gmelin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Brasenia schreberi WATERSHIELD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydropeltis Hydropeltis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 323. 1803. TYPE: Hydropeltis purpurea Michaux