Brassica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:MUSTARD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Brassica

Citation

Citation BRASSICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 666. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Brassica oleracea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 192. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Brassica juncea INDIA MUSTARD; LEAF MUSTARD
Brassica napus RAPE
Brassica nigra ABYSSINIAN MUSTARD; BLACK MUSTARD
Brassica rapa RAPE; TURNIP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassicaria Brassicaria (Grenier & Godron) Pomel, Mat. Fl. Atl. 15. 1860.BASIONYM: Diplotaxis de Candolle, sect. Brassicaria Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 1: 78. 1847.TYPE: Non designatus.
Brassicastrum Brassicastrum Link, Handbuch 2: 318. 1829. TYPE: Brassicastrum elongatum (Ehrhart) Link (Brassica elongata Ehrhart) = Guenthera Andrzeiowski ex Besser 1822.
Guenthera Guenthera Andrzeiowski ex Besser, Enum. Pl. 83. 1822. TYPE: Guenthera elongata (Ehrhart) Andrzeiowski ex Besser (Brassica elongata Ehrhart)
Melanosinapis Melanosinapis Schimper & Spenner, in Spenner, Fl. Friburg. 3: 944. 1829. TYPE: Melanosinapis communis Schimper & Spenner, nom. illegit. (Sinapis nigra Linnaeus; Melanosinapis nigra (Linnaeus) Calestani)
Mutarda Mutarda Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 184. 1800. TYPE: Mutarda nigra (Linnaeus) Bernhardi (Sinapis nigra Linnaeus)
+ Expand All